Carroll-South Hilton in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bridging Gwynns Falls

Inscription.
The lofty, triple-arched Baltimore Street Bridge was built here in 1932 to provide better access across the Gwynns Falls Valley to the city's rapidly developing west side. Earlier, the Frederick Turnpike crossed farther south on a relatively short, low bridge at the narrowest point along the stream. After the National Road was built over the Appalachian Mountains, the Frederick Turnpike became part of this road and Baltimore's principal route to new markets in the Ohio Valley.

For many years, however, the railroads proved to be more efficient than highways and canals. The Baltimore & Potomac Railroad first crossed the valley in the 1870s. The Western Maryland Railroad built a track through the valley in the early 1900s to connect its new port facilities at Locust Point to its main line, which extended from northwest Baltimore to the coalfields of and West Virginia.

Erected by Gwynns Falls Trail Council.

More about this marker. [Illustration, upper right]:
In the early 1800s the Fairview Inn served farmers, merchants and others traveling the Frederick Turnpike.

[Photograph, lower left]:
The Edmondson Avenue Bridge, under construction in 1909, would carry one of the early trolley lines crossing the valley.

[Photograph, lower right]:
A train crosses the railroad bridge as the Baltimore Street Bridge is being constructed in 1932.

1. Image of the marker
. (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
2. Gwynns Falls Trail Council. (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
3. Image of the Fairview Inn, circa 1900. The Fairview Inn is pictured in the illustration at the top of the marker. (Submitted on March 19, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

4. The Baltimore and Potomac Railroad (now Amtrak) and West Baltimore Street bridges
The bridge on the left was built in 1873 as part of the Baltimore and Potomac Railroad. The bridge, now owned by Amtrak, is along the Baltimore-Washington end of their busy, high-speed Northeast Corridor route.