Near Palo City in Leyte, Eastern Visayas, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Leyte Landing/Paglunsad sa Leyte

1. Leyte Landing/Paglunsad sa Leyte Marker - Panel 1
Panel 1 (Text in Filipino):
Sa pook na ito sa Palo, Leyte nagbalik sa Filipinas si Heneral Douglas MacArthur noong 20 Oktubre 1944 at personal na nanguna sa mabilisang pagtataboy sa hukbong Hapones na nasa Pilipinas. Ang Pangulong Sergio Osmeña at ilang kagawad ng nagdestiyerong pamahalaan ay dumating kasamg ni Hen. MacArthur at kumilos para sa muling pagtatatag, pagpapanumbalik, at pangangasiwa sa pamahalaang Komonwelt ng Filipinas. Ipinahayag ng pambansang tandang pangkasaysayan, 2004.

Panel 2 (Text in English):
On this spot, Palo, Leyte, General Douglas MacArthur returned to the Philippines on 20 October 1944 and personally led the swift drive against the Japanese forces in the Philippines. President Sergio Osmeña and some members of the government-in-exile arrived with General MacArthur and proceeded to organize, restore and administer the government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines. Declared a National Historical Landmark, 2004.

Erected 2004 by National Historical Institute, Republic of the Philippines.

1. Victory at Sea: Battle of Leyte Gulf. (Submitted on February 10, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Battle of Leyte - 20 October – 31 December 1944. (Submitted on February 10, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Commonwealth of the Philippines. (Submitted on February 10, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Leyte Landing/Paglunsad sa Leyte Marker Panel 2
3. "Leyte Landing/Paglunsad sa Leyte" Marker at "Red Beach" - MacArther Memorial Park,
4. Leyte Landing/Paglunsad sa Leyte Memorial
5. Leyte Landing/Paglunsad sa Leyte
from the photo collection of the Hotel Alejandro: Paterno Street, Tacloban City, Philippines.
6. Statue of General MacArthur by sculptor, Leandro Locsin
7. Leyte Landing/Paglunsad sa Leyte
General MacArthur's "Return" - with the U.S. 7th Fleet, the U.S. Sixth Army, and officials of the Commonwealth of the Philippines' government-in-exile: Commonwealth President Sergio Osmeña, and long-serving diplomat, Gen. Carlos P. Romulo.
8. Leyte Gulf, San Pedro Bay
- viewed from the landing site memorial with the island of Samar in the distance.