Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“I Hate Cannons”

Inscription. Confederate Colonel Stephen D. Lee positioned his batteries to repel Union attacks toward the Dunker Church. The attacks came and the guns fired solid shot and explosive shells and canister - tin cans filled with small lead or iron balls that transformed the cannon into a terrible shotgun.

A South Carolina surgeon, Captain J.R. Boulware, spoke for soldiers of both armies at Antietam: "I was never so tired of shelling in my life before. I hate cannons."

Alexander Gardner, an assistant of Civil War photographer Matthew Brady, was at Antietam two days after the battle. Brady exhibited Gardner's photographs in New York:
"The dead of the battle-field come up to us very rarely, even in dreams. We see the list in the morning paper at breakfast, but dismiss its recollections with the coffee. Mr. Brady has done something to bring home to us the terrific reality and earnestness of war. If he has not brought bodies and laid them in our door-yards and along streets, he has done something very like it."
New York Times
October 19, 1862

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a painting captioned, Union Captain James Hope was at Antietam. He painted several battle scenes. Here he depicts Colonel Lee's cannoneers at the Dunker Church. Hope's paintings are on display in the Visitors
2. Set of Interpretive Markers near the Artillery Display
The artillery display includes examples of common weapons used during the Civil War. The four in frame, from left to right, are a 3-inch Parrott Rifle Model 1863, a 3-inch Ordnance Rifle Model 1861, a 12-pounder Field Gun Model 1857 "Napoleon", and a 6-pounder Field Gun Model 1841.
Center.
On the right is Gardner's famous photograph of the wrecked battery in front of the Dunker Church.

Regarding “I Hate Cannons”. This marker was replaced by another named "A Converging Storm of Iron." See nearby markers.

3. The Dunker Church from Lee's Artillery Position
Library of Congress
4. The Gardner Photograph
One of the most recognized photographs from the war. The photo is often titled "Wrecked Battery at the Dunker Church." The dead are likely members of S.D. Lee's artillery battalion, which served guns on the ground to the east of the church during the battle.