Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

By Ward Market Heritage Conservation District

District de Conservation du Patrimoine du Marché By

Inscription.

The dense cedar bog that became the site of the By Ward Market was drained and cleared in 1827 by Lieutenant-Colonel John By of the Royal Engineers to accommodate the workers building the Rideau Canal. The area rapidly became the commercial core of Bytown and later served the region's farming communities and the Ottawa Valley lumber industry, whose itinerant lumbermen gave the town its rowdy reputation. Over the next century the By Ward Market housed the businesses and institutions that served the area's Irish, French-Canadian and Jewish communities.

The By Ward Market District is characterized by a variety of building types. The substantial masonry buildings along both sides of Sussex Drive housed prominent businesses, while the more modest structures surrounding the Market Square held retail and agricultural supply stores. The area's inner courtyards contained warehouses and industrial workshops while the District's numerous hotels and taverns were centered along York, Clarence and Murray Streets.
——————————
La dense région marécageuse, garnie de cèdres, qui deviendra l'emplacement du marché By fut asséchée et déboisée en 1827 par le Lieutenant-Colonel John By, des Ingénieurs Royaux, afin d'accueillir les ouvriers affectés à la construction du Canal Rideau. Le secteur devint rapidement le centre commercial
de Bytown et desservit plus tard les communautés agricoles de le région et l'industrie du bois de sciage de la Vallée de l'Outaouais. C'est d'ailleurs aux bûcherons itinérants que Bytown doit sa réputation de ville malfamée. Au cours de siècle suivant, le marché By a abrité les commerces et le institutions au service des communautés Irlandaise, Canadienne-Française et Juive.

Le district du marché By se caractérise par la variété de ses types d'immeubles, les imposantes constructions en maçonnerie des deux côtés de la proménade Sussex étaient occupées par d'importantes entreprises, tandis qui les structures plus modestes entourant la place du marché accueillaient des commerces de détail et d'approvisionnement agricole. Les cours intérieures abritaient des entrepôts et des ateliers industriels, et les nombreux hôtels et tavernes du district étaient concentrés dans les rues York, Clarence et Murray.

Erected by City of Ottawa.

4. By Ward Market