Design Challenges

Meridian Hill Park, National Historic Landmark

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Limited funds and dramatic change in elevation at the Meridian Hill Park site -- falling 75 feet from north to south -- challenged the Commission of Fine Arts and their designers. The 16th Street edge required massive retaining walls to transition from the upper park to the sidewalk at street level.

Budget constraints meant the designers could not specify natural stone for the desired Renaissance forms. To find a solution, the park's architect in charge, Horace Peaslee, turned to the Earley Studio in Arlington Virginia, renowned for its artistry and craftsmanship.

"For John Earley, Meridian Hill Park was the beginning of an involvement with concrete that was to last nearly thirty years. Eventually, he became the world's foremost expert on the practical aspects of concrete making, and under his direction the Earley Studio executed works of such unusual complexity and beauty that they have never been equalled. " -- Frederick Cron, historian

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This marker is the second from the right.
4. Architectural Details
5. The 16th Street Retaining Wall
To accommodate the change in elevation and to minimize the impact of what would have been a forbidding expanse of high retaining wall, the designers built a low wall at the sidewalk and then, sloping upward, a buffer area densely planted with trees and shrubs screening a much higher second retaining wall.
6. The 16th Street Entrance.
By pulling the forms from the wall panels before the concrete was fully cured and scrubbing the surface with wire brushes to bring out the color of the Potomac River stones in the concrete mixture, Earley produced a lively surface that glowed a creamy tan. For the intricate balustrades, Earley used newspapers piled with sand to draw out moisture and speed up the cure. His studio went on to cast urns, fountains, benches and many other sculpted elements for the park.
7. Ballustrade
8. An Urn