Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Centennial of the United States Navy Submarine Force

families and support personnel

[Back of marker}:
In recognition of the generosity
of the following donors
Lockheed Martin Corporation · General Dynamics · McDermott/BWX Technologies, Inc. · Raytheon Company · Science Applications International Corporation · Naval Submarine League · Newport News Shipbuilding · Northrop Grumman Corporation · Sonalysts, Inc. · Bechtel National, Inc · GNB Technologies · Kollmorgen Electro-Optical · L-3 Communications Corporation · Marine Mechanical Corporation · Sargent Controls and Aerospace · TRW · Westinghouse Government Services Company · Applied Research Lab-Penn State · CAE Electonics, Inc. · Digital System Resources, Inc. · DRS Technologies, Inc · DynCorp · GTE Corporation · Ingersoll-Dresser Pump · Logicon, a Northrop Grumman Company · Systems Planning and Anaylsts, Inc. · Universal Studios · USEC Inc. · Captain David S. Cooper, USN (Retired) · Analysis & Technology, Inc. · Applied Mathematics, Inc. · DC Fabicators, Inc. · Dynamics Research Corporation · EG&G · FLO-TORK, Inc. · Hamilton Sundstrand Space & Sea Systems · Navy Federal Credit Union ·
Presearch Incorporated · Sippican, Inc. · Treadwell Corporation

P. Wegner was the sculptor.