Near Concord in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Concord Depot

Inscription. The South Side Railroad provided service at Concord in 1854 when the track was completed from Petersburg to Lynchburg. During the Civil War, these rail lines were important for transporting troops and supplies. On 11 June, seven days before the Battle of Lynchburg, Union army forces were dispatched from Brig. Gen. William W. Averell’s Second Cavalry Division to destroy rail and telegraph lines in the region. On 14 June the Federals burned the Concord Depot, a train, a portion of the track, and other railroad structures, and severed telegraph lines. They then marched towards Rustburg.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-152.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same name and title, but located at the old Route 460 alignment in Concord in Campbell County. It read “The first railroad train passed this station in 1854. In 1864, the station building and the Confederate commissary here were burned by the Union General Hunter.This was the extreme eastern limit of Hunter’s raid.”

Regarding Concord Depot. The June 11th and June 14th dates mentioned on
2. Concord Depot and County Line Markers
the marker were in 1864.

1. Hunter’s Operations.; Gen. Hunter’s Order. Mosby Retaliates. A Raid on the South-Side Railroad. 1864 New York Times article reprinting the Petersburgh Express. “Through the telegraph operator at Spout Creek, we learned at an early hour yesterday, that Concord Station, on the South-Side Railroad, twelve miles this side of Lynchburgh, was visited by a band of Yankee raiders on Monday night at 12 o'clock. They numbered about 150, came clad in Confederate uniform, and represented themselves on entering the place as a portion of Gen. IMBODEN’s command. Their acts, however, soon gave the lie to their words, as they proceeded to burn the depot, tear up the track, and destroy the little Government property in the vicinity. They cut down two or three telegraph poles, and destroyed but a few feet of wire. They left before the dawn of day, proceeding in the direction of Lynchburgh, from whence they came. The damage was repaired in a few hours, so far as the telegraph is concerned, and the other damage can and will be repaired to-day.” (Submitted on March 31, 2013.)

2. Southside Railroad. Wikipedia
3. Concord RR Sign Just East of Concord in Appomattox County
entry. “The Southside Railroad from Petersburg west was a vital resource for the Confederacy as a supply line for Richmond and Petersburg during the American Civil War (1861–1865). Beyond the lines of battle until the war's last year, the principal damage it suffered was the financial weakness caused by Confederate compensation policies and currency. During the last year of the war, considerable damage was inflicted by both sides until the conflict finally ended near Appomattox Station on the Southside Railroad at Appomattox Courthouse in April 1865.” (Submitted on March 31, 2013.)