Near Arad in Tamar Regional Council, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Rebel's Community Life

Close-up view of the text on the historical marker.
How to organize community life under siege?
Near the western entrance square were discovered large concentrations of inscribed pottery shards (ostraca) from the period of the revolt. They bear names, combinations of letters or single letters in Hebrew. These shards were apparently used as food-rationing coupons, as a substitute for money, or to register fighting units or the families that lived on the mountain. Both types demonstrate the community life of the rebels in Masada. It is probable that the ostraca originated in this room, located near the entrance to Masada via the Water Gate, which may have been the headquarters of the rebels leaders. In this case, some of these shards may have been used as lots on the last night.

1. Masada. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 2, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Masada. Bible Walks website entry (Submitted on June 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Masada - UNESCO World Heritage Centre. This is a link to information provided by the UNESCO World Heritage Centre. (Submitted on April 2, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
View of the historical marker located inside one of the structural ruins, in the north palace ruins.

Close-up view of an artist's rendering of the pottery shards, displayed on the historical marker.
View looking into the structural ruin where the historical marker is located.
This is a view looking north, over the top of the structural ruin, directly behind the featured historical marker.