Near Arad in Tamar Regional Council, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Discovery Location of the "Lots"

Close up view of the text on the historical marker.
Inscription.
"...then, having chosen by lot ten of their number to dispatch the rest... these, having unswervingly slaughtered all, ordained the same rule of the lot for one another, that he on whom it fell should slay first the nine and then himself last of all."

Josephus Flavius

Here several hundred inscribed pottery shards (ostraca) were found. Outstanding among them was a group consisting of names and nicknames, including the name "Ben Ya'ir." Yigael Yadin, the most distinguished of Masada's excavators, connected this group with Josephus Flavius' story of the drawing of lots on the last night of the revolt.

1. Masada. This is a link to information provided by the See the Holy Land website. (Submitted on April 3, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Masada. This is a link to information provided by BibleWalks.com. (Submitted on April 3, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker, in the ruins, in the northern palace area.
Close-up view of the photographed pottery shards, that it is believed were used for the drawing of lots, at Masada.
View of a tour guide explaining about the discovery of the lots to his tour group.