Gonzales in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Mustard Seed Trail

One Voice Murals Project

Inscription. The legend of “the mustard seed trail” is rooted in the Portola expedition which travelled through the Ohlone tribal lands with a wagon containing sacks of mustard seeds. These seeds were spread behind them as they travelled north in the winter, marking a trail for their return in the spring by a blooming yellow pathway.

Supervising Muralist: Trudy Karl • Asst. Muralist: Eliazar De La Cruz • Youth Muralists: Angelica Delgado, Azuzena Rayo, Claudia Picaso, Gerardo Camerena, Jose Morales, Misciel Flores, and Ceasar Rico

Special thanks to the following corporations and agencies for their support of the Private Industry Council Private Sector Youth Program: The Pebble Beach Compay, Tanamura & Autle, The Marriot, Searles/Art Max, The Jock Shop, The Dole Corporation, PG&E, and the City of Gonzales, and the Gonzales Rotary
.
The goal of the “One Voice” Murals Project is to enhance awareness of local cultural identities for Monterey County youths and their communities. This will be achieved through customized mural art and academics, work experience, field trips and mentoring in creative thinking that will ultimately give these youths “one voice” towards the dreams of their future.

This project was part of the 1998 Monterey County Summer Youth Employment Training Program funded by the United States Department
of Labor supported by the Monterey County Board of Supervisors and the Monterey County Private Industry Council.

Erected by One Voice Murals Project.

Regarding The Mustard Seed Trail. Historians do not believe the legend of the Mustard Seed Trail. Mustard
The marker and mural are on the side of the building and faces the parking lot for the City of Gonzales offices.
plants could not mark a trail because they spread rapidly across the landscape, and the yellow blooms are only seen for a short time each spring.

3. The Mustard Seed Trail Mural