Bivalve in Cumberland County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maurice River

Inscription. The Maurice River and its tributaries to the Delaware Bay have played a significant role in Southern New Jersey’s cultural landscape and shaped its diverse people—generation after generation.

Its resources, particularly fish and shellfish, were first embraced by the Native American cultures. It fact, middens (dumps) filled with oyster shells are how archaeologists determine where and how the Lenni Lenape lived. Oysters and claims were important food sources and their shells served as utensils, decorations and wampum for trade.

For the European and Scandinavian settlers, the River provided many means. It was diked and banked in order to create land suitable for agriculture. Glassmaking thrived with large deposits of silica sand and an abundance of trees to fuel the fires. The River also provided for shipbuilding fishing, oystering, and other maritime occupations.

Today the Maurice River hosts commercial and recreational activities including: oystering, fishing, hunting, kayaking and birding. The people of the Maurice River and Delaware Bay continue to be shaped by its abundant resources.

(Inscription regarding the photos)
Top left Work Boat, photographed by John J. Nardona 2009, courtesy of the photographer. Bottom left: Clam processing plant, photograph by John J. Nardone, 2009, courtesy
of the photographer. Left: The Debbie and Jeanette, photograph by John J. Nardona, courtesy of the photographer. Above: Tongers, photo by John J Nardone, 2010, courtesy of the photographer. Right: Crab traps, photograph by John J. Nardone, 2009, courtesy of the photographer. Top right: Marina, photograph by John J. Nardone, 2006, courtesy of the photographer.

Distant photo showing the Maurice River

3. Bivalve Center
Welcome to the historic Bivalve Shipping Sheds and Wharves, Delaware Bay Museum and Folklife Center, and homeport to New Jersey’s Tall Ship, the oyster schooner A. J. MEERWALD