Brookneal in Campbell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Patrick Henry’s Grave

Inscription.
Five miles east is Red Hill, the last home and gravesite of Patrick Henry, the great orator of the Revolution. Henry is especially famous for his “Liberty or Death” speech made in 1775 in St. John’s Church in Richmond. Henry moved to Red Hill in 1796 and died there on 6 June 1799. To the southeast of the house is a walled enclosure containing the graves of Patrick Henry and his second wife, Dorothea Dandridge. Although the main house was destroyed by fire in 1919 and later reconstructed above the original foundation, the law office, Henry's last, survives and has been restored.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number R-15.)

More about this marker. This is the replacement marker for one with the same and number that is still standing a couple of blocks west on Main Street.

3. Patrick Henry
Courtesy Wikimedia Commons.