Prineville in Crook County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Clues to a Volcanic Past

Inscription. Stein's Pillar, 350 feet high and 120 feet wide, is a modern day clue to this area's ancient past.

Around forty-four million years ago, avalanches of hot ash, pumice and volcanic dust flowing from local volcanic centers filled this ancient valley. A long period of erosion followed.

These flows are still visible in the layers of Stein's Pillar. Finally, Mother Nature patiently sculpted the landscape you see today. Rain, wind and frost slowly chiseled along cracks in the rocks, forming the valley and leaving Stein's Pillar as a beacon to travelers.

Major Enoch Steen explored this area in the 1860's. His name was misspelled so often that the incorrect version became official. The pillar had aided travelers and enticed geologists for many years. The diagram may help you imagine the remaining layers of volcanic deposits that provide clues to this area's past.

Erected by United States Forest Service.

Stein's Pillar in the background