Uvalde in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Texas Wagon Yards

Inscription. Places of shelter for drivers, teams and wagons. Here travelers could cook bacon, eggs, beans, coffee; talk with friends and strangers. For people from the country, a wagon yard was both a hotel and a social center. Usually it was an open area flanked by a shed, stalls and feed rooms. It might cover a city block, and charges were 25˘ to $1.00 a day.

Drivers pulled into yards, cared for teams, found cooking and sleeping space. Men or families might stay for weeks, await kin or goods coming by train or stage. Amusements were practical jokes, gossip, games, music by fiddle, guitar, harmonica. Young boys overcame bashfulness, learned to dance, roller skate, whip bullies. The yard was center for trading goods and horses; obtaining advice on travel, work, weather. Some yards were stops for stages and freighters.

A block west of this site was wagon yard of F.A. Piper Company (predecessor of Horner's Store). Like many Texas merchants, Piper built and ran the wagon yard to aid customers, who used it free of charge.

Modern transportation has made the wagon yard a relic of the past, but it has a secure place in the history of pioneer days in Texas.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1358.)

listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the San Antonio-El Paso Road series list.

2. Early Texas Wagon Yards Marker Site