Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Republic F-105D "Thunderchief"

Inscription.

In 1951, Republic Aviation began a project to develop a supersonic tactical fighter-bomber to replace the F-84F. The result was the F-105 "Thunderchief," later affectionately nicknamed the "Thud." The prototype YF-105A first flew on October 22, 1955, but the first F-105D did not fly until June 9, 1959. F-105s were produced in the single-seat F-105B and F-105D series, and in the two-seat F-105F model. Later, some F-105Fs were modified to become F-105Gs. A total of 833 Thunderchiefs of all types were built, including 610 F-105Ds.

The F-105D could carry over 12,000 pounds of ordnance (8,000 pounds internally in the bomb bay). The F-105D was used extensively in the Vietnam War. It flew 75 percent of the air strikes against North Vietnam during the first 4 years it operated in that theater. The last F-105D was withdrawn from USAF service on July 12, 1980, and from Air Force Reserve service on February 25, 1984.

The aircraft on display (S/N 61-176) is painted and marked as it appeared in late 1966 when it served with the 388th Tactical Fighter Wing based at Korat Royal Thai Air Base in Thailand. It fought in Vietnam for a total of 3 years 9 months, with three different fighter wings. This aircraft is dedicated to Colonel Michael Muskat.

Specifications
Span: 34 ft. 11 in.