Three Rivers in St. Joseph County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sue Silliman House

Front Side
(Front Side)
Arthur Silliman deeded this property named “Riversbye” to his daughter Sue in 1914. Sue Silliman was Three Rivers librarian and historian for forty-two years. During that time she also served on national, state, and local boards of the Daughters of the American Revolution. Before she died in 1945, she left to the people of this area her papers, the books she wrote including St. Joseph in Homespun, her home, and the memory of a life dedicated to public service.

(Back Side)
This brick structure was built in the 1870s by Arthur Silliman, an early pioneer in the area, who came to Three Rivers in 1847. The lower level of the building served as Silliman's blacksmith shop and the upper stories housed his family. Near this site a Potawatomi Indian trail crossed the St. Joseph. The confluence of the St. Joseph, Portage, and Rocky rivers at this site gave Three Rivers its name.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L400.)

1. Sue Silliman House Museum. National Society Daughters of the American Revolution website entry (Submitted on April 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Early Photo of Silliman House. Date unknown. From the Three Rivers Public Library. (Submitted on July 14, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

Back Side
3. Sue Silliman House and the St. Joseph River