Near Chippawa in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Destruction of The Caroline, 1837

Inscription. On the night of December 29-30, 1837, some 60 volunteers acting on the orders of Col. Allen Napier MacNab, and commanded by Capt. Andrew Drew, R.N., set out from Chippawa in small boats to capture the American steamer "Caroline". That vessel, which had been supplying William Lyon Mackenzie's rebel forces on Navy Island, was moored at Fort Schlosser, N.Y. There she was boarded by Drew's men, her crew killed or driven ashore, and after an unsuccessful attempt to start the engines, her captors set the ship afire and left her to sink in the Niagara River. This action almost precipitated war between Britain and the United States.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

“In the aftermath, the incident led to the legal principle of the Caroline test. The principle states that the necessity for self-defense must be ‘instant, overwhelming, and leaving no choice of means, and no moment for deliberation’ ... the Caroline Test remains accepted as part of international law today.” (Submitted on December 29, 2018.)

3. Destruction of the American Steamboat "Caroline"
Image provided courtesy of the US Library of Congress.