Fort Bragg in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Parrish Family Cemetery

Inscription. In 1893 David Franklin Parrish, his wife, Sarah Linebough Parrish, six daughters and four sons, “set out for Fort Bragg...to raise potatoes and peas on the bluffs by the ocean.” David had worked with Luther Burbank in Santa Rosa during Burbank’s heyday of plant experimentation. When the family moved to Fort Bragg the University of California Agriculture Department asked that David test different varieties of potatoes to determine which were the best for the area. We are told he had about 160 acres extending all the way to the ocean planted in potatoes. (According to lore, the acreage was reduced by the 1906 earthquake when 40 acres dropped into the ocean.)

Accounts differ as to who still remains in the family plot after all this time. Harvey Wyrick, husband of David’s daughter, Alice, was buried here. Records show Ira Parrish’s first wife, Josephine, was buried here but was later moved to the Rose Memorial Park in Fort Bragg, where most members of the Parrish clan now rest. Ira later married Florence, who proudly claimed Indian heritage and its thought some of the symbols on the markers reflect that heritage. According to Ira’s grandchildren, Florence is buried here.

The three marked graves of the infants belong to a baby of David J. and Janet Parrish, a baby of Ester Parrish and Guy Kraft, a baby of
Hester (Hatti) Parrish and Frank Mendall. Hattie (sic) is said to have spent more time here than anyone else in the family and never missed a Memorial Day to take flowers.

Gardens volunteers assisted in the restoration of the little cemetery, opening it to the public in 1991. According to the Garden’s Master Plan, the Parrish Family Cemetery will be protected and maintained as it was found and as you see it today.

The marker is on the grey post on the right.

More about this marker. The Parrish Pioneer Cemetery is located in the Mendicino Coast Botanical Garden.

3. Parrish Pioneer Cemetery Plaque
Family Members of