Near Cape Canaveral in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cape Canaveral Lighthouse

Inscription. On May 21, 1838, Florida territorial delegate Charles Downing requested a lighthouse be built on Cape Canaveral. The first lighthouse completed in Jan. 1848 stood 65-feet tall, had a 55-foot tower and a 10-foot lantern room equipped with 15 lamps on 21-inch reflectors. The brick tower and keeper's home cost under $13,300. Nathaniel Scobie oversaw construction and appointed the first keeper. With the advent of the Civil War, S. Mallory, Confederate Navy Secretary, ordered Florida east coast lighthouses "extinguished." Keeper Mills Burnham removed the lamp and buried it in his orange grove. A state-of-the-art, 151 foot iron tower was erected in 1868 and topped with a 1st Order Fresnel lens. The tower's living quarters were used for storage and a weather station. In 1871 a storm surge washed over the lighthouse area spoiling lamp oil and drinking water. This and shoreline erosion caused the lighthouse to be moved. From Oct. 1893 to Jul. 1894 the tower was dismantled, moved by tram one mile inland and re-erected, along with a 1st and 2nd assistant's and keeper's homes, to its present location. In 1939 the Coast Guard took ownership. In 2000 stewardship was transferred to the 45th Space Wing, Patrick Air Force Base.

A Florida Heritage site

Erected 2008 by The Brevard County Historical
Commission The Brevard County Tourist Development Council and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-628.)

3. Cape Canaveral Lighthouse
4. Cape Canaveral Lighthouse
The lighthouse is getting a new coat of paint in this photo.
5. Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Marker and Lighthouse
The first Cape Canaveral lighthouse was made of brick and built in 1848, but mariners couldn’t see the light at only 65 feet tall. A new, iron lighthouse was constructed next to the old lighthouse in 1868 and stood 151 feet tall. Both of these lighthouses preceded the one you see today.
6. Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Marker and US Army Hangar C
Built in 1953, Hangar C is the oldest structure of its type on Cape Canaveral Air Force Station. It was built as the Cape’s first exclusive missile assembly building. Inside, walk among restored launch systems with everything from early winged missiles to ballistic missiles to boilerplate capsules. See the evolution of America’s early rocket and space programs.