Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fifth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Fifth Army Corps
First Battalion (8 Cos), Fourteenth U.S. Infantry

Captain W. Harvey Brown, 14th U.S. Infantry, Commanding.

At 3 p.m. of the 17th, the First Battalion, Fourteenth U.S. Infantry crossed the Antietam at the middle bridge and advanced on the Boonsboro Pike; until it reached the point where the Bloody Lane enters the Pike, (200 yards east of this), where the battalion was posted on the left (south) of the Pike as a reserve to the 4th U.S. Infantry.

At dusk companies F. and G. deployed as skirmishers, advanced to this lane, formed on the right of the Second and Tenth U.S. Infantry, and engaged the Confederate skirmishers in the edge of the cornfield in front.

The battalion was withdrawn at dusk and recrossed the Antietam.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 79.)

2. 1st Battalion, 14th U.S. Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps. (Submitted on March 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Capt. W. Harvey Brown's Official Report, September 24, 1862. (Submitted on September 30, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Tablet Number 79 along Rodman Avenue
6. Regulars on a Skirmish Line
The 14th U.S. Infantry deployed from the low ground here south of the Boonsboro Pike to establish a skirmish line during the final phases of the battle.
7. The 1st Battalion's Skirmish Line
Looking west from the tablet location. The modern Boonsboro Pike runs on the right side of the photo. Skirmishers from the 1st Battalion, 14th U.S. Infantry deployed across the foreground here to confront Confederates on the high ground in the distance. Today the National Cemetery covers the positions used by Confederates from Garnett's Brigade and various artillery batteries.