Near Burgess in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Hatcher’s Run

Inscription. Hoping to cut Lee’s supply route into Petersburg, in February 1865 Grant ordered two army corps led by Major Generals Gouverneur K. Warren and Andrew A. Humphreys to seize the Boydton Plank Road. The Confederate corps commanded by Maj. Gen. John B. Gordon successfully blocked Warren’s attacks at nearby Dabney’s Mill on 6-7 February, and Warren’s corps withdrew to its previous position. The brief Union campaign enabled Grant to extend his lines, and cost the Confederates the life of Brig. Gen. John Pegram on 6 February.

Erected 1990 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-63.)

1. Battle of Hatcher’s Run. Civil War Preservation Trust. (Submitted on March 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Hatcher's Run. National Park Site. (Submitted on March 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Hatcher's Run, Feb. 5-7. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Hatcher's Run Battlefield
The marker is on property owned by the Civil War Preservation Trust which preserves the site of the Battle of Hatcher's Run.
3. Dabney Mill Rd (facing west)
4. Site of Hatcher's Run Battlefield
Several markers and monuments are at this location.
5. Gen. John Pegram Death Site
Near this site Brigadier General John Pegram was killed in the Battle of Hatcher's Run on February 6, 1865.