Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

50th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Siege of Knoxville - Fort McGilvery
Wilderness - Fort Stedman
Assault on Petersburg

Erected 1904 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

1. 50th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument. National Park Service page detailing the monument. (Submitted on March 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Benjamin C. Christ. Benjamin C. Christ (September 12, 1824 – March 27, 1869) was an officer in the Union army during the American Civil War. He commanded a brigade in the IX Corps of the Army of the Potomac at several important battles, including the Battle of Antietam. (Submitted on September 30, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Colonel Benjamin Christ and His Brigade at Antietam. (Submitted on September 30, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Inscription of the 50th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
3. Seal of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
On back of the monument.
4. 50th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
5. 50th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
Col. Benjamin C. Christ Statue
6. 50th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
7. Col. Benjamin C. Christ (1824-1869)
Christ's Brigade--consisting of the 50th Pennsylvania, 28th Massachusetts, 79th New York, and 17th Michigan--saw considerable action and suffered significant casualties at the battles of 2nd Bull Run, South Mountain, and Antietam. Casualties in Christ’s Brigade at the Battle of Antietam numbered 245 men killed, wounded, and missing, with the heaviest loss occurring in the ranks of the 17th Michigan.
8. Christ's Brigade on the Sherrick Farm Lane
Looking south from the location of the 50th Pennsylvania Monument and Tablet 63 location. Elements of Christ's Brigade, including the 17th Michigan, 50th Pennsylvania, and 28th Massachusetts formed along the farm lane along the high ground here. The Brigade faced to the west, confronting Confederates in the high ground in the vicinity of the present day National Cemetery.