Near Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Massanutton

1. Massanutton Monument
Inscription. To the Founders of the Massanutton Settlement, 1729. Jacob Stover, Leader and Patentee of 5000 acre tract. Adam Miller, settler on the Shenandoah River 1727. Purchasers from Stover: Christian Clemon, Henry Sowter, Mathias Selzer, John Brubaker, Ludwick Stone, Abraham Strickler. Purchasers from Stone: Michael Kauffman, John Rhodes, Michael Cryter, Philip & Paul Long, Martin Kauffman, Michael Rinehart. For their foresight, courage, industry and moral worth.

Erected by The Massanutton Society 1929. Donors of the site: Mary E. and Clyde Rothgeb. Architect P.M. Kauffman.

2. Brass Tablet On South Face, Facing the Road
3. Engraved Stone on East Face
John D. Rothgeb, Wellington, III. Pioneer ancestors, Jacob Rothgeb, Mill Creek; David Kauffman, Hawksbill. Wife, Annie B. Austin. decendant of Jacob Rothgeb. P.M.K. 1929.
4. Stone on West Face
This stone is dedicated to the ancestors of Phil. M. Kauffman and his wife. Sallie J. Cander.