Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Infantry Winter Camp

Inscription. These woods contain remains of hut sites, chimneys and defenses of a large Army of the Potomac winter camp, soldiers of the 11th Corps 1st and 3rd Divisions moved to this area from Belle Plain and Stafford Courthouse in late Feb/early Mar, 1863, in camps like this throughout Stafford 135,000 plus soldiers in 8 Corps recovered from the Battle of Fredericksburg, the Mud March and and Chancellorsville, many called these camps their "Valley Forge," NY, OH, CT, PA, IL and WI units camped in or near this park. Over 3,500 Union soldiers that died and were buried around the Stafford Camps were moved to National Cemeteries 1866-1870.

Erected 2013 by Friends of Stafford Civil War Sites.

is the marker on the right.
3. Chimney Remains
Remains of a chimney as mentioned on the marker.
4. Hut Remains
An indentation in the ground marks the location of where a hut stood at this Winter Camp during the Civil War.
5. Civil War Hut Site in the snow
Small signs located along the trails at Tour Stop 1 identify the remains of various hut sites, chimney sites, and rifle pits.
6. Stop 1 Orientation - Winter Camp
There are three historical markers near Stop 1 in the Stafford Civil War Park.