Caesarea, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Dedicatory Inscription

כתובת הקדשה

View of the historical marker and a replica Pilate stone to go with it.
Inscription. "(Po)ntius Pilatus, the prefect of Judaea, (erected) a (building dedicated) to (the emperor) Tiberius".

Replica. The original inscription, found in secondary use during the excavations of the theater, is on display at the Israel Museum in Jerusalem.

Pontius Pilatus was the Roman prefect who presided over the trial of Jesus of Nazareth (Matt. 27: 11-26). The content of the inscription and the use of the Latin language hint at the level of Romanization throughout the province, and in Caesarea, at the beginning of the 1st c. A.D.

Regarding Dedicatory Inscription. As stated on the text of this historical marker, the stone in Caesarea Maritima is a replica, and the actual Pilate stone is on display at the Israel Museum. I have included two photographs of the actual Pilate stone and the text for the Pilate Stone display. That text states the following:

"Pontius Pilate was the fifth Roman Procurator of Judea, serving in that capacity in 26-36 CE. Sources describe him as a cruel and unsympathetic ruler who was insensitive to Jewish religious feelings. According to the New Testament, he was the one who sentenced Jesus to be crucified.
Close-up view of the historical marker.
The inscription presented here is the only object from his time that bears his name. It was found reused in the staircase of the Roman theater of Caesarea, the provincial capital; it was probably originally set into a temple built in the honor of Emperor Tiberius."

"... building in honor of] Tiberius ... Pon]tius Pilate ... Praef]ect of Judea"

"Latin dedicatory inscription"
Caesarea, 26-36 CE, hard limestone

Because this is the only artifact found from the time of Pilate that bears his name, one website (link included) lists the discovery of this artifact as being the 6th of the "Top Ten Biblical Discoveries in Archaeology."

1. Caesarea Maritima. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Caesarea Maritima - Cornell University. This is a link to information provided by Cornell University. (Submitted on April 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Pilate Stone. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
3. Dedicatory Inscription Replica
Close-up view of the replica Pilate Inscription Stone.

View of the historical marker, looking west, situated in the Upper Palace of what was once called the Promontory Palace.
5. Dedicatory Inscription Stone's "Reuse" Location
View of Caesarea Maritima's ancient theater, which is where the "Dedicatory Inscription" stone was found, being "reused" in the staircase of the theater.
6. Dedicatory Inscription
A view of the actual Pontius Pilate Inscription Stone, that is on permanent display at the Israel Muselum, in Jerusalem. The stone is seen just to the right side of the young girl in the photograph.
A close-up view of the actual Pontius Pilate Inscription Stone, that is on permanent display at the Israel Muselum, in Jerusalem.
8. Dedicatory Inscription
A view of the text that goes with the display of the actual Pontius Pilate Inscription Stone, that is on permanent display at the Israel Muselum, in Jerusalem.