Dickerson in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Monocacy Aqueduct

Too Tough To Crack

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription. Confederate Gen. D. H. Hill’s division crossed the Potomac at Point of Rocks on September 4, 1862, and marched south to clear Union forces from the area. His men breached and drained the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal at several places, burned canal boats, and damaged the Spinks Ferry Lock (Lock 27) south of here. They also breached the Little Monocacy Culvert but did not have enough tools or spare gunpowder to damage the vital Monocacy Aqueduct.

On September 9, Confederate Gen. John G. Walker’s division spent several hours attempting to destroy the aqueduct, but were stymied by its “extreme solidity and massiveness.” They camped near Licksville the next day and set off for Point of Rocks in the evening, after being surprised by the advance of Union forces under Gen. Darius N. Couch. The Federals deployed artillery near here to defend the aqueduct and Cheeks Ford.

(sidebar) Spinks Ferry lockkeeper Thomas Walter had been employed by the canal company since 1839. When Hill's division arrived, he pleaded with Gen. D.H. Hill not to destroy the aqueduct or lock, arguing that the Confederates could more effectively disable the canal by breaching earthen banks rather than masonry structures. Witnesses reported Walter became so heated they feared his arrest. These actions likely saved the canal company thousands
of dollars, diverting destruction to more readily repairable areas. Walter was removed from his job for “collaborating with the enemy,” but a petition from Walter’s neighbors led to his reinstatement and recognition for protecting key canal structures.

More about this marker. On the left side is a photo of Monocacy Aqueduct ca. 1892, photo by William Henry Jackson. Along side is a portrait of Gen. D.H. Hill.

In the sidebar is a portrait of Gen. John G. Walker as well as a photos of "Lockkeeper's House at Lock 27, C&O Canal, ca. 1934 and 'Wast Wier' at Lock 27, C&O Canal, April 1959.

On the right side is a map showing Confederate and Federal movements during the Antietam campaign.

This red Seneca sandstone structure constitutes the stabilized ruins of the Trundle Granary built in the 19th century by Otho W. Trundle. See the NPS classified structure report: http://www.hscl.cr.nps.gov/insidenps/report.asp?
4. The Seven Arches of the Monocacy Aqueduct
For size prespective, notice the two people in the green and red windbreakers walking on the aqueduct's towpath in the center of the photo.
5. Monocacy Aqueduct
Bicyclists are riding on the canal bed that was once filled with water. The towpath walked by the mules towing the boats is the broad edge on the right.
6. Monocacy Aqueduct
7. Map -- Antietam Campaign, 1862