Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

11th Corps Road

Inscription. On 15 Feb 1863 Major-General Joseph Hooker directed that the road passing about one mile to the west of Brooke's Station and leading to Stafford Court House be put in condition to be practicable for artillery at all times, corduroying it where necessary with material of sufficient length to form a double-track roadway. A large segment of that road built by Union 11th Corps soldiers and engineers can be seen behind this sign. Nearly 150 years later, the VA Army National Guard's 276th Engineer Battalion and VA Air National Guard's 203rd Red Horse Squadron built and paved this park's roads.

Erected 2013 by Friends of Stafford Civil War Sites.

A portion of the corduroy road can be seen here, as mentioned on the marker.