Greensburg in Kiowa County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cannonball Stage Line Highway

Inscription.

Flamboyant and colorful, Donald R. "Cannonball" Green (1839-1922) ran a stage line connecting the railroad to towns across southwestern Kansas. Green started his first stage service in Kingman in 1876. It ran through Pratt to Coldwater and later to Greensburg, a town he helped found in 1886.

Green's stage line served areas not reached by the railroad, and for a few years he also carried the mail from Wichita to Kingman. Known for their speed, Green's coaches were pulled by teams of six or eight horses which were changed every eight to ten miles. More than just a driver, Green was an advisor and teacher, sharing with passengers his knowledge of southwestern Kansas and the prairie landscape.

As the railroads advanced, Green moved his stage service west but stage demand soon dwindled. In 1898 he took a claim in Oklahoma Territory when the Cherokee Strip opened. Although Green also served in the Kansas legislature, he was best known for his stage route between Kingman and Greensburg, the Cannonball Highway, which became U.S. Highway 54.

Green died in Long Beach, California and is buried in Maple Grove Cemetery in Wichita.

Erected by Kansas State Historical Society, Kansas Department of Transportation, and in memory of Daniel L. Cheatum. (Marker Number 16.)

More about this marker. Marker is in a roadside park.

1. Cannonball Stage Route. (Submitted on May 11, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. "Cannon Ball Stage Coach Founder Dead". (The Wichita Beacon obituary; August 2, 1922) (Submitted on May 11, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. D. R. Green at Find A Grave
. (Submitted on May 11, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)