East Potomac Park in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Line of Duty

United States Park Police

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The building in front of you serves as headquarters for the United States Park Police. Created by President George Washington in 1791, the U.S. Park Police functions as a unit of the National Park Service with jurisdiction in all parks. U.S. Park Police officers provide law enforcement in the Washington, DC, New York City, and San Francisco metropolitan areas. Officers investigate and detain those suspected of committing offenses against the United States. The U.S. Park Police also carries out services for many notable events conducted in the national Parks.

Several officers have paid the ultimate sacrifice while performing honorable duties for the safety and protection of the United States and its citizens. Their names are forever remembered and memorialized on the walls of the National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial.

”It is not how these officers died that made them heroes, it is how they lived.”
Vivian Eney Cross, Survivor

[Caption:]
The National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial is a special place for reflection. It is located on the 400 block of E Street, NW, Washington, DC.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

lists: Law EnforcementParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1791.

2. The Line of Duty Marker in front of the U.S. Park Police Headquarters
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.