Fort Dodge in Ford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hospital

Inscription.
The first post hospital was built in 1865 of sod with a flat [illegible] and no floor. Poor drainage, damp conditions, and rodent infestation [illegible] the building unsatisfactory. This one-story stone building was begun [illegible] and was completed, after many interruptions, by February, 186[?]. [illegible] building provided a ward of twelve beds, a dispensary, and other [illegible] facilities. It was heated by stoves and lighted with candles [illegible]. African American troops were cared for in a five bed [illegible] five yards [illegible] to the west.

The health of the soldiers was surprisingly good [illegible] personal hygiene problems. The men could bathe in [illegible] otherwise there were no facilities. Diarrhea was the most [common?] complaint, but ailments from abcesses to wounds were treated. In [illegible] [a] cholera swept through the Kansas forts carried by soldiers marching [from] Missouri to New Mexico. Thirty cases occurred at Fort Dodge during [illegible] days in July. Twenty people died including Mrs. Isadore Douglas, wife [of the?] commanding officer. Major Douglas and their baby son also were [infected?] but recovered.

[A] two-story addition was built in 1901. The building served as a hospital [until?] 1928 when the brick structure on the hill to the north was erected.

More about this marker. Marker is damaged and difficult to read.

1. Fort Dodge
. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fort Dodge in Kansas Cyclopedia (1912). KSGenWeb entry (Submitted on May 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Evolution of the Military Hospital. AMEDD Center of History & Heritage website entry (Submitted on May 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Kansas Soldiers' Home, Fort Dodge. Kansas Commission on Veterans' Affairs website entry (Submitted on May 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Hospital Datestone