New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hermann Monument

(Hermann Denkmal)

Inscription.
Hermann (Arminius) of the Cherusci tribe led several German tribes in battle against their Roman conquerors in 9 A.D., and defeated them in the hills of Teutoburg Forest near present Detmold. To later unified Germany, Hermann symbolized liberty and unity. In 1874 Ernst Von Bandel completed a colossal German Monument dedicated to Hermann near the Teutoburg site.

As a project of the National Sons of Hermann Lodges in the United States, Julius Berndt, New Ulm architect and county surveyor, conceived the building of a similar monument half the size in New Ulm. Local Lodge No. 21 acquired the New Ulm site in 1885 and named it "Hermann Heights." Berndt completed the base and cornerstone in 1888. Alphonso Pelzer, of Salem, Ohio, created a plaster model 32 feet high. W. H. Mullins Company made the statue in copper sheet sections; abutting edges were riveted to metal strips, part of the interior bracing. The interior framework was produced by Milwaukee Bridge and Iron Works.

The 32 feet statue arrived boxed at New Ulm in 1890. Inadequate financing though slowed the monument construction, some lodges protesting assessment because of the site; "a secluded country place somewhere in the wilds of Minnesota." In 1894, the statue was mounted on the pedestal above the uncompleted monument where, with an overall
height of 102 feet, it was "plainly seen from Sleepy Eye and other neighboring towns." Completed in 1897 the dedication was a three day celebration. Total monument cost was about $24,000.

With persistent effort by Otto Oswald and other local Sons of Hermann, New Ulm was given the monument and site in 1929. In 1972 Hermann Monument became a registered Minnesota Historic Site; in 1973 it was designated a Registered National Historic Place.
LMK

Erected 1976 by the Brown County Historical Society with the Otto F. Oswald Memorial Fund.

east side of marker with duplicate text

1. Hermann Heights Monument. Wikipedia entry. "It is the third largest copper statue in the United States." (Submitted on May 22, 2013.)

2. Hermannsdenkmal. Wikipedia entry. "The Hermannsdenkmal (German for Hermann monument) is a monument located in Ostwestfalen-Lippe in Germany... A similar Hermann Heights Monument exists in New Ulm, Minnesota. (Submitted on May 22, 2013.)

3. New Ulm Journal: Commission OKs Hermann Archway, Rock Monument. Article written by Josh Moniz, Journal Staff Writer, March 22, 2011 (Submitted on January 3, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

1. "Hermann the German"
As a college student in nearby Mankato in the 1970s, I had friends who were students at Dr. Martin Luther College
(DMLC), a college across the street from the park, and remember that this statue was fondly known as "Hermann the German." I have many good memories here in New Ulm.
    — Submitted January 3, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

6. Hermann Monument
National Register of Historic Places #73000965
7. Hermann Monument
Hermann Heights Park
8. A National Symbol
The 106th Congress of the United States of America designated the Hermann Monument in New Ulm, Minnesota as an official symbol recognizing the great contributions by Americans of German heritage. A.D. 2000