Hutchinson Island in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

S.S. James Oglethorpe and the Battle of the Atlantic

Inscription. S. S. James Oglethorpe launched on November 20, 1942, during World War II, the first of 88 Liberty Ships built by Southeastern Shipbuilding (approximately two miles downriver from here). Setting sail from New York in a convoy bound for Liverpool, she was torpedoed by a German U-boat on March 16, 1943, and was lost the next morning along with 44 of her 74-man crew. Liberty Ships were merchant vessels built quickly and efficiently in numbers high enough to overwhelm German efforts to blockade U.S. ports and disrupt the flow of supplies to Allied forces in Europe. The Liberty Ship-building program marked Georgia’s most important contribution to the Battle of the Atlantic. It produced 173 ships built in yards in Savannah and Brunswick and mobilized nearly 62,000 workers statewide.

Erected 2013 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Georgia International and Maritime Trade Center Authority. (Marker Number 25-43.)

Regarding S.S. James Oglethorpe and the Battle of the Atlantic. The ship probably foundered en route by the damage received by the torpedo hit from U-758 or she was sunk in the morning by a coup de grâce from U-91

SAVANNAH, Ga., May 15, 2013 – The Georgia Historical Society, in partnership with the Georgia International and Maritime Trade Center Authority, will dedicate a historical marker for the Liberty Ship S.S. James Oglethorpe and the Battle of the Atlantic on Wednesday, May 22, 2013,
2. SS James Oglethorpe and the Battle of the Atlantic Marker, ready for dedication May 22, 2013
at 5:30 p.m. The dedication will take place at the Savannah International Trade and Convention Center on Hutchinson Island in Savannah.

A massive merchant marine ship-building effort during WWII's Battle of the Atlantic resulted in the construction of over 2,000 Liberty Ships across the United States. In Savannah, GA, the Southeastern Shipyard constructed its first of many Liberty Ships, the S.S. James Oglethorpe, in 1942. She embarked on her maiden voyage, carrying supplies bound for Liverpool, England as part of the convoy Halifax 229. On March 16, 1943, the Oglethorpe was torpedoed by a German U-boat, and was lost the following day along with 44 men of the 74-man crew. Though the Oglethorpe’s mobilization was short, the continued Liberty Ship program marked Georgia’s most important contribution to the Battle of the Atlantic. In all, 173 ships were constructed in Savannah and Brunswick alone, and nearly 62,000 workers statewide contributed to the program.

“This marker commemorates Georgia’s important role in the Allied war effort in World War II, the most pivotal event in the 20th century,” said Dr. W. Todd Groce, President and Chief Executive Officer of the Georgia Historical Society. “The Liberty Ships built here in Savannah were an important part of that story, and this marker will help teach a wider audience about this crucial moment
in American history,”
(Georgia Historical Society)