16th Street Heights in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jones-Haywood School of Ballet

1200 Delafield Place, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. The Jones Haywood School of Ballet was founded here by Doris W. Jones and Claire H. Haywood in 1941. Their Capitol Ballet Company, established in 1961, remained the nation's only predominantly African American, professional ballet troupe through the 1960s. Students have included Chita Rivera, who created the role of Anita in West Side Story on Broadway; Louis Johnson, choreographer for Purlie and the movie version of The Wiz; and Sandra Fortune-Green, who in 1973 became the first black woman to participate in the International Ballet Competition. Fortune-Green, the former ballerina of the Capitol Ballet Company, went on to direct the Jones-Haywood School of Dance.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

3. Jones-Haywood School of Ballet
4804 Georgia Ave
4. Jones-Haywood School of Ballet
1200 Delafield Place
5. Celebrating 70 Years
Jones-Haywood School of Dance
Building on the Legacy of Opportunity, Artistic Excellence & Creative Expression, est. 1941, Sandra Fortune-Green Artistic Director