Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninth Army Corps

Col. George Crook, 36th Ohio Infantry, Commanding.
Organization.
11th, 28th and 36th Ohio Infantry,
Simmonds' (Ky.) Battery.

On the evening of September 16th Crook's Brigade formed line on the ridge east o the Antietam, and north of the Burnside Bridge.

On the morning of the 17th, preceded by the 11th Connecticut of Harland's Brigade, as skirmishers, it attempted to carry the bridge but failed. About 2 p.m. five companies of the 28th Ohio crossed the stream at a ford 250 yards north of the bridge and advanced to the rising ground east of the Sharpsburg road. The remainder of the brigade crossed the bridge and moved up the road about 350 yards, when the united brigade advanced over the high ground west of the road and supported the left of Willcox's Division. It assisted in checking A.P. Hill's advance but, the left of the line having been turned, it was obliged to withdraw to the cover of the ridge south and east of this line. This tablet marks the center of the advance position of the brigade.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 60.)

. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 16, 1862.

2. 2nd Brigade, Kanawha Division, IX Corps
. The Brigade Ohio troops originally operated in western Virginia. (Submitted on March 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. General George Crook. General Crook served in both Eastern and Western Theaters of war with distinction during the war. He commanded a corps in the 1864 Shenandoah Valley Campaign. After the war he had a successful career on the frontier, earning the name Nantan Lupan (Grey Fox) from none other than the great Apache chief Geronimo. (Submitted on March 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Federal Tablet Cluster and the 28th Ohio Monument
From left to right are the Ninth Army Corps Tablet (Number 70), Continuation Tablet, Crook's Brigade Tablet (Number 60), and the 28th Ohio Monument.
Third From the Left
Library of Congress
5. Major General George Crook (1830-1890)
On September 12, 1862, Crook assumed command of the 2nd Brigade, Kanawha Division which had been attached to the IX Corps.
6. Crook's Brigade Advances
Looking east from the tablet location, Crook's Brigade advanced over the ground around and to the south of the Otto Farm and orchard. The advance brought lead elements of the brigade onto the high ground where the tablet stands today.