Le Sueur in Le Sueur County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Roster of the Le Sueur Tigers

Le Sueur Tigers · 150 Years • 1862 – 2012

Le Sueur Tigers No. 1, William Dellaughter, commander

I. Allen, E. Bacon, A. Bangs, H. Bridenthall, B. Birdsall, J. Birdsall, P. Burch, N. Burgers, L. Butman, F. Butteauz, S. Carpenter, W. Case, J. Coggswell, G. Cook, B. Cosly, N. Cottingham, H. Cramer, O. Crary, B. Crosby, C. Dane, E.R. Davis, E.M. Davis, H. Davis, G. Davis, T. Diescher, A. Doescher, W. Dunning, M. Edwards, C. Farrar, B. Fischer, E. Foland, J. Foland, J. Frank, G. Freeman, A. Gazelle, D. Gershaw, S. Groshaus, C. Hannie, S. Hanrahan, J. Harris, J. Heinker, M. Heminway, B. Herslay, N. Heschelrath, H. Hinze, S. Hodges, C. Hughes, G. Hunt, J. Husbig, J. Ilett, Jr., J. Ilett, Sr., C. Kligel, J. Leiber, A. Leone, W. Luskey, T. McKee, C. Merrill, J. Miles, P. Miles, H. Morrill, H. Muron, C. Myrick, C. Nason, J. Oehler, W. Patten, J. Paul, A. Peck, A. Pettes, C. Pinney, H. Plowman, T. Rany, O. Redfield, C. Scheffler, J. Sherwood, N. Shamle, E. Smith, G. Smith, J. Smith, J.R. Smith, L. Smithson, G. Snow, A. Stoerbeck, J. Tappe, J. Thurston, G. Tousley, R. Tousley, W. Travis, W. Watermann, W. Weyl, J. Williams, J. Zimmermann.

Le Sueur Tigers No. 2, Edwin C. Saunders, commander

M. Ahern, W. Andrews, C. Bergen, D. Burns, J. Coffee, L. Crosby, J. Doherty, S. Doherty, T. Fowler, A. Gordon, T. Hazzard, W. Hazzard, S. Herrick, M. Hetherstone, HMdb, A. Horrisberger, P. Horrisberger, M. Heinson, D. Imhoff, E. Jones, H. Kinsey, J. Iten, R. Kleak, W. Kulp, G. Lamm, C. Lienhart, F. Lindemann, L. Magedenz, W. Maloney, J. McKee, H. Mendenhall, W. Murray, J. Noys, C. Paul, J. Pfarr, A. Pfeiffer, G. Plowman, H. Reagan, J. Reed, C. Roman, A. Saunders, W. Schnell, C. Smith, O. Smith, P. Stauff, G. Stewart, H. Sundermann, J. Swan, A. Thomas, S. Wilson, J. Wise, S. Wise.

On August 19, 1862, word reached Le Sueur that the Dakota Indians Soldiers had attacked settlers living near New Ulm and were threatening the town. Militia volunteers quickly organized into two companies named the Le Sueur Tigers No. 1 and 2 and they went to New Ulm on August 19 and 20.

The Dakota made their major attack on New Ulm on August 23, and the Tigers were in the middle of the battle. Some fought from the Roebbecke Mill, a tall, strongly built structure while others fought elsewhere outside the barricades, keeping the Dakota at bay. It was a hotly contested fight. Le Sueur doctors William Worrall Mayo and Otis Ayer accompanied the Le Sueur Tigers to New Ulm and tended to the wounded. The town's defenders did manage to prevail, but the cost was high with
east side of marker
about 30 killed. Six of the Tigers were dead – Matthew Ahern, Monro Edwards, Washington Kulp, William Luskey, William Maloney and Luke Smith.

New Ulm was evacuated on August 25 and the Tigers were mustered out on August 27. Most of the bodies of the Tigers who were killed were brought back to Le Sueur later that fall.

The Tigers had willingly left their families and the safety of their area to confront a deadly enemy. They answered the call, and, in doing so, earned a place of high respect and honor in their community and in the state.

This marker is erected by the Le Sueur Tigers Memorial Commission, dedicated on August 19, 2012. Funded by local donations and a grant from Minnesota Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund administered by the MN Historical Society, 2012.

Erected 2012 by local donations and a grant from Minnesota Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund administered by the Minnesota Historical Society.

1. Le Sueur Tigers Series. (Submitted on June 5, 2013.)
2. Minnesota in the Civil And Indian Wars 1861-1865. Google Books. (Submitted on June 5, 2013.)