Garden City in Finney County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stevens Park

Inscription.
In 1885 John A. and Ciddie Stevens gave a block of land on Main Street to be used for a courthouse. It was not used for that purpose and in 1895 was sold for $100 to the county. Some trees and grass were planted and it became Stevens Park. John Stevens died in 1902, leaving along with his other contributions to Garden City, a park, which would figure as a hub for many town activities. By 1903 it has a band shell and a couple of years later $250 was spent on landscaping.

An article in the April 22, 1931 Garden City Daily News notes: “Plans for a modern shell for Stevens Park have been presented to the city commissioners, who may vote their approval for the new improvement at the their [sic] regular weekly meeting…The style of architecture is an attractive one, and the new shell would have much more room than the present one. The cost of the new band stand is estimated at $3,900.” The first concert in the new concrete band shell in Stevens Park was presented July 1, 1931.

Stevens Park still flourishes today and continues to be the sight of many community activities including band concerts and art events.

3. Stevens Park Bandshell