Naval Academy in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Annapolis Laboratory

Inscription. In this year, 1999, a 96-year tradition of technical excellence, personal achievement , and dedication to our Navy comes to a close. The legacy of this Laboratory will live on well into the next millennium. It is embodied in the people who worked here, our ships at sea, and those who have moved on with the knowledge gained in Annapolis. It is with a mix of pride and sadness that the last chapter of this unique facility is written. Those who have so honorably served here have earned their rightful place in naval history. This memorial is a tribute to the courage, intelligence, and strength of character of the many people who were a part of this magical place we call "The Annapolis Laboratory."

2. Annapolis Laboratory Marker Text
(The thicket of holly trees behind the marker surrounds the remains of "Fort Nonsense.")
4. Annapolis Laboratory Marker and Propeller's
6. Propeller
World War II German Destroyer Propeller
7. Propellor Plaque
These Propellers are from
The German Destroyer Z 39
World War II
Displacement -- 2786 Tons
Shaft Horsepower -- 69000
R.P.M. -- 325
The Z-39 was captured at Bremerhaven in May 1945 and was assigned to this station for a program to study and evaluate captured enemy equipment
8. German Inscription
Fried Krupp