Near Galesville in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Overlooking West River

Cedar Park, Tulip Hill

Cedar Park
Patented to Richard Ewen in 1666 as “Ewen upon Ewenton.” Brick house built c.1697 by Richard Galloway II around earlier frame structure possibly dating back to 1656. Known as “West River Farm” in 18th Century. Home and burial place of John Francis Mercer, 10th Governor of Maryland (1801–1803.)

Tulip Hill
Patented 1659 to Richard Talbott as “Poplar Knowle.” Brick house built c.1756 by Samuel Galloway, Quaker merchant. George Washington recorded visits there Sept. 22 and 30, 1771, traveling to and from the races at Annapolis.

Erected by Society of Colonial Wars and Maryland Historical Society.

2. Overlooking West River and Old Quaker Burying Ground markers
The Overlooking West River marker has been moved next to the Old Quaker Burying Ground marker, from its former location a few hundred feet away.
Mark R. Edwards - Maryland Historical Trust Historic Sites Survey
3. Cedar Park