Camptonville in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Marysville to Virginia City in 32 Hours

49 Miles Along Highway 49

Inscription. In 1859 the rich Comstock Silver Lode was discovered in Washoe Territory, Nevada, causing many miners to quickly pack up and head east. Immediately a company was formed to construct a road connecting this area of California to the Comstock finds. The Henness Pass Road was completed in 1861. A journalist described the road as “...a mixture of excellence and abominations.”

Thomas Freeman financed the Oregon Creek Covered Bridge in 1871 to replace a former one. The bridge was designed and hand-built by Hugh Thomas. It is over 100 feet long with a slight curve at either end. The marks of his adze are still visible on the bridge timbers.

In 1883, the English Dam located upstream on the Middle Yuba River gave way. Debris from the dam created a temporary dam downstream causing the level of Oregon Creek to rise. The resulting flood lifted the bridge and carried it 150 feet downstream. The bridge turned around in the flood and was replaced on its abutments backwards. It stand today as a model of craftsmanship and ingenuity.

Tahoe National Forest.

Erected by Tahoe National Forest.

. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges, and the Henness Pass series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1859.

More about this marker. Heading north on Highway 49 from North San Juan take the road that bears right after the "Oregon Creek Day Use Area" sign.

The Oregon Creek Covered Bridge marker is in the background.
3. Oregon Creek Covered Bridge Vintage Postcard