Calpine in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Food for the Mines

49 Miles Along Highway 49

Inscription. Hay was packed to Sierra City from Sierra Valley as early as 1852. Many of these pack trains used 50 to 75 animals. By the end of the decade, beef, butter, barley, oats, hogs and poultry products were being packed to west side.

In 1870, the Yuba Gap wagon road was opened. The first wagon over the summit belonged to Joseph Miller and carried butter and eggs. Originally a toll road, a horse and ride paid $1.50, cattle .50 each, sheep and hogs .25 each.

This high Sierra country was a perfect location for sheep herding. The Basque people from the Pyrennes Mountain of Spain used this area for herding flocks of sheep.

Erected by Tahoe National Forest.