Calpine in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Sierra Valley History

Captions: (top left) James P. Beckwourth; (bottom) (?) and Stage Office, Sierra County; G.Q. Buxton, Proprietor
Inscription. Sierra Valley was discovered in 1851 by James P. Beckwourth, a mountain man and entrepreneur who was searching for a northern route across the Sierra Nevada. The valley had been sighted a year earlier by prospectors exploring the nearby Sierra Buttes; however, Beckwourth was the first non-Indian to enter the valley.

Sierra Valley’s history revolved around its abundant natural resources. During the California gold rush Sierra Valley produced hay for livestock in Downieville, Sierra City and the gold fields to the west. In 1859, when silver was discovered in Nevada, new markets opened in the east. Lumber form nearby mountains helped build Virginia City and shore up extensive mine shaft networks. Hay, beef and dairy products from the valley helped feed the silver seekers in the Comstock Mining District.

Many of these exports were produced by Swiss-Italian immigrants who found their knowledge of mountain agriculture especially suited to this high valley. Descendants of these pioneers still live in Sierra Valley today.

Location. Marker is missing.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Sierra Valley Vista Point. There are three other plaques at the vista point; Sierra Valley Geology, Sierra Valley Environment and Sierra Valley Wildlife. Some are too badly damage to be legible.

2. Sierra Valley Markers
All four markers were missing in October 2016.