Danville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sutherlin Mansion

Danville Museum of Fine Arts and History

Inscription.
This Italian villa mansion was the home of Maj. William T. Sutherlin, wartime quartermaster for Danville and one of its most prominent citizens. For one week, April 3-10, 1865, Sutherlin and his wife opened their home to Jefferson Davis and the Confederate government. In this house, Davis wrote and delivered his final proclamation to the Confederacy on April 4. Four days later, during the final cabinet meeting in this city, Lt. John S. Wise arrived with news of that the Army of Northern Virginia might be compelled to surrender near Appomattox Court House. On April 10, reliable news arrived that Lee had surrendered. At 10 p.m. Davis and other officials left Danville aboard a train headed for Greensboro, North Carolina.

"Though the occupation of Danville was not expected to be permanent, immediately after arriving there, rooms were obtained, and the different departments resumed their routine labors. Nothing could have exceeded the kindness and hospitality of the patriotic citizens. They cordially gave us an old Virginia welcome…" — Jefferson Davis from his The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1865.

2. Sutherlin Mansion Marker (restored)
3. Sutherlin Mansion (rear)