University of Maryland in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Westminster Hall & Burying Ground: Where Baltimore's History Rests in Peace

Inscription.
Welcome to Westminster Burying Ground, one of Baltimore's oldest graveyards and the burial place of Edgar Allan Poe. This introduction is the first of many interpretive signs describing Westminster's origins and significance, and some of the people buried here.

Westminster Hall, a former Presbyterian church, has been adapted for contemporary use and now hosts receptions, programs, meetings and concerts. Construction of the church on arches atop the 18th-century burying ground created "catacombs" underneath - and produced a unique architectural landmark.

[illustration]
A Public Trust Westminster Hall & Burying Ground is operated by the Westminster Preservation Trust, Inc., a private, non-provit organization established under the leadership of the University of Maryland Schoool of Law. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the site was funded in part by Maryland's Program Open Space.

[drawing]
Bird's Eye View Baltimore's First Presbyterian Church acquired land for a new burying ground in 1786. Its 180 burial lots were laid out in rows running from the south toward Fayette Street.
Owl's Illustrated Eye-View of the Westminster Presvyterian Cemetery...
Pen & ink sketch by Al Bakutis, 1981

[photograph]
Special Occasions
Westminster Hall's unique charm makes for memorable special occasions.
Holland Photo Arts, Charlottesville, VA

[photograph]
Funerary Art 150 years of obelisks, tablets, slabs and burial vaults.
Along Greene Street, March 12, 1935

[photograph]
Master of the Macabre The tomb of Edgar Allan Poe, one of America's greatest writers, draws visitors to Westminster from across the globe.
Dauguerrotype of Edgar Allan Poe by William Pratt, 1849
Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Columbia University

[print]
Bombs Bursting in Air The stirring defense of Baltimroe at Fort McHenry and North Point in 1814 was long remembered as Baltimore's "finest hour." Many of those who helped repulse the British invaders are buried here.
A View of the Bombardment of Fort Mchenry ... the 13th of Sept. 1814.
Aquatint by J. Bower
The Maryland Historical Society

[painting]
War Heroes Sam Smith, who served in the American Revolution and the War of 1812, is the best known of some 300 veterans buried here.
General Sam Smith by Rembrant Peale, oil on canvas, 1816

A Community Resource

Hours
Westminster Burying Ground is
open to the public during daylight hours.

Tours
Guided tours of Westminster Burying Ground and the catacombs are offered on the first and third Friday (6:30pm) and Saturday (10am) of each month, April through November. Group tours may be scheduled year-round for groups of 15 or more people. Reservations are required.

Rentals
Westminster Hall is available for receptions, corporate events, holiday parties, anniversaries and special dinners, meetings and conferences.

Programs
Westminster's annual schedule of events includes Lunch Under the Pipes, a free lunchtime music series during the acacemic year, and a Halloween Tour on October 31st. Please contact us at 410-706-7228 for detailed information.

For more information, please call 410-706-2072, or visit us at www.westminsterhall.org.

(here, next to this marker); A La Memorie D’Edgar Allan Poe (here, next to this marker); Among the Illustrious Men (here, next to this marker); A Monument to the Memory of Edgar Allan Poe (here, next to this marker); John McDonogh (a few steps from this marker); The McDonoghs of Baltimore (a few steps from this marker); Final Rest (a few steps from this marker); An 18th-Century Burying Ground (a few steps from this marker); “…a truly affectionate wife” (a few steps from this marker); Building Atop the Burying Ground (a few steps from this marker); The Sleep of Young Innocents (within shouting distance of this marker); The Gilmors (within shouting distance of this marker); A Mother’s Grief (within shouting distance of this marker); Infusing Style and Sophistication: The Influence of Maximilian Godefroy (within shouting distance of this marker); The Carriage Gates of Westminster Burying Ground (within shouting distance of this marker); A Swashbuckling Merchant (within shouting distance of this marker); Fame, Fortune and Financial Scandal (within shouting distance of this marker); Rev. Patrick Allison (within shouting distance of this marker); Believe it or Not (within shouting distance of this marker); Monumental Lives (within shouting distance of this marker); Dugan-Hollins Family Vault (within shouting distance of this marker); James McHenry (within shouting distance of this marker); Among Family: Poe’s Original Burial Place (within shouting distance of this marker); Original Burial Place of Edgar Allan Poe (within shouting distance of this marker); Bernard von Kapff (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Baltimore.