Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Upton’s Assault

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Just before 6 p.m. on May 10, 1864, 5,000 Union soldiers led by Colonel Emory Upton—formed in deep masses rather than traditional battle lines—emerged from the woods ahead of you and dashed across this field. They reached the main confederate line here.

Leaping over the works, they began stabbing with bayonets and swinging their muskets like clubs. More than 900 Confederate prisoners and four cannon (marked by the guns 80 yards to your left) fell into their hands. The victorious Federals swept down the works, widening the breach.

But no one had made arrangements to support the attack, and without more men Upton could go no farther. Meanwhile, in the fields behind you, Confederate generals marshaled troops to recapture the works. As daylight faded to darkness, Upton would be in for the fight of his life.

“The struggle lasted but a few seconds. Numbers prevailed, and, like a resistless wave, the column poured over the works…The column of assault had accomplished its task…The enemy’s lines were completely broken….” -Colonel Emory Upton, USA

(caption)
Upton’s attack, just before the Federals struck the Confederate works.