Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ninth Corps

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
To support Hancock’s May 12 assault at the East Angle, Grant ordered General Ambrose E. Burnside’s Ninth Corps to attack the Muleshoe Salient here along its eastern face. Shouldering their way through wet woods, Burnside’s men reached this spot shortly after dawn. Ahead, at the top of the hill, General James H. Lane’s North Carolina brigade waited to meet them behind substantial trenches made of earth and logs.

As the Federals approached, the Carolinians let loose with “prolonged cheers and death dealing volleys.” Some Union soldiers halted to return the fire; others pressed forward to the works, engaging the Confederates in a lethal hand-to-hand fight. It lasted just a few minutes. When Confederate reinforcements appeared, the Union soldiers retreated back down the slope and dug in here. For the rest of the day they remained pinned down, taking 2,500 casualties to no purpose.

(captions)
Formerly the leader of the Army of the Potomac, General Ambrose Burnside had resigned command after his defeat at Fredericksburg in December 1862. By May1864, he commanded the Ninth Corps.

View toward Spotsylvania Court House from Burnside’s front along the Fredericksburg Road.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.