Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fredericksburg Road

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The Fredericksburg Road, on your left, was the Army of the Potomac’s main line of supply during the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House. Each day hundreds of wagons lumbered down the road, bringing tons of food, arms, and ammunition to the insatiable Union army. On their return journey, the wagons carried an even more precious load: wounded soldiers bound for temporary hospitals in Fredericksburg.

Spotsylvania Court House is just one mile ahead of you. In 1864, the village encompassed fewer than a dozen buildings, including a courthouse, jail, hotel, and three churches. Most of those structures still stand. Just outside the hamlet is the Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery, where 600 Confederate soldiers who died in the battle are now buried. Union soldiers killed at Spotsylvania are buried in the Fredericksburg National Cemetery.

All empty wagons were positively jammed with men variously wounded. Single horses and mules bore the burden of two and three men upon their backs, and many lame soldiers limped along in pitiful fashion, offering to each other such assistance as was possible; so that between the battlefield and town a procession of misery, unequaled by any similar event of the war, passed slowly by.
Edwin Forbes, Northern sketch artist

(caption)
ended at Spotsylvania Court House. Many of Spotsylvania’s wartime buildings, including the courthouse (left) and Sanford’s Hotel (right center) still stand.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. National Park Service (Submitted on November 14, 2021.)