Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles Norton Shaver

Sixth President of Sam Houston State University

Inscription.

Shaver received a bachelor’s degree from Sam Houston State Teachers College in 1923. He served n the Texas Legislature and as President of the Texas State Teachers Association, helping to create the State's Teacher-Retirement System. Shaver received an honorary doctorate from Southwestern University and was named president of SHSTC in 1937. His administration stressed curriculum expansion and additions to the physical plant. Poor health necessitated his resignation in 1942.

Erected 2006 by SHSU Alumni Association.

Regarding Charles Norton Shaver. Charles N. Shaver (1894-1946) served as president for five years. The 1945 addition to Andrew Jackson Hall is named in his honor.

3. The view of the Charles Norton Shaver Marker in the cemetery