Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Boy Company

Richmond National Battlefield Park

Inscription.
This prominent battery in Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia often went by its nickname, “The Boy Company.” Although the average battery member was 25 years old, the company had several lads between the ages of 14 and 19.

Under its dynamic leader, Captain William Parker, the battery forged a strong record on many of the Civil War’s greatest battlefields. Some of the men who spent the final months of the war here had survived unimaginable carnage at Second Manassas (Bull Run), Sharpsburg (Antietam), and Gettysburg.

(captions)
Private David A. Brown helped give Parker’s company its nickname. He enlisted in the spring of 1862, just prior to his 16th birthday, and served throughout the war. He was wounded twice and captured twice. Brown died in 1918 and is buried in Richmond’s Hollywood Cemetery.

Confederate dead, believed to be from Parker’s Battery, in front of Dunker Church at Antietam, September 1862.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Completely silenced!
Dead Confederate artillery men, as they lay around their battery after the Battle of Antietam. Library of Congress [LC-DIG-ppmsca-34483]