Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Traverse Cemetery

Inscription. March, 1856 – Traverse des Sioux and St. Peter organized a cemetery Assoc. purchasing 10 acres. Early Missionaries, pioneer, and Civil War Veterans are buried here.

Rev. T. C. Williamson, first Missionary in this area and Rev. Stephen Riggs translated the Bible, hymnals, and text books to the Sioux Language. Rev. Williamson after the Sioux uprising walked to Mankato every week to preach to the Indians in prison. Many later became missionaries to their own people.

Nicollet County Bicentennial Commission

Erected 1976 by Nicollet County Bicentennial Commission.

east side of marker with duplicate text
5. Green Lawn Cemetery
Green Lawn · also called Traverse Cemetery · 1856.
Marked by the D. A. R.
Decidated to the early Christian Missionaries to the Dakota Indians · 1834 1879 · Especially to Honor the Pioneers in this Service · Thomas S. Williamson M. D. · Stephen Riggs · Samuel W. Pond · Gideon H. Pond and to the Band of Heroic Men and Women who Organized the Presbyterian Church and Built the Traverse des Sioux Church 1856 1858 · On Chapel 1923 · Marker 1959