North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Gator Navy

Inscription. This Landing Craft, a LSM (Landing Ship Medium) represents more than 150 Landing Craft-LLC's LSM's LSMR's, LST's - built by the Charleston Naval Shipyard between 1942 and 1945. At the peak of the Landing Craft construction period, from January-December 1944, the shipyard launched 128 newly constructed LSM's - an astounding average of one every three days. During wartime, these LSM's, as part of our Afloat Amphibious Forces - The "Gator Navy" - delivered men and equipment ashore during numerous beach landings, often in the face of enemy fire.

3. The Gator Navy Marker (Center) with the 41 for Freedom (l) and Greyhounds Of The Fleet (r) memorials
4. USS LSM-114 beached at Wakayama, Japan after off loading equipment for the occupation
5. USS LSM(R)-194 port broadside view, passing under the Cooper River Bridge, Charleston, SC,